When James E. Quinlan wrote his compendium of Tom Quick legends, he did not have access to extensive research for the Quick family; such research was not to be done until many years later. Thus, we may excuse his errors in this regard (cf. Quinlan, p. 6). A source that finally hashed out the Quick family line, and which includes the family referred to in Quinlan’s book, is A Genealogy of  the Quick Family in America (1625--1942) 317 Years by Arthur Craig Quick, priv. pub. South Haven and Palisades Park, Michigan, 1942. In that work, the actual constituency of Tom Quick’s family is fully detailed, and we can see Quinlan’s poetic flourishes in the light of historical facts.


Thomas Quick was indeed a son of Thomas Quick, but he was the 9th of 10 children. He had 4 brothers and 5 sisters. All of his siblings had been grown and married prior to the murder of the father of the family, Tom Quick, Sr. in Jan 1756. Tom at that time was 21, his father in his late 60s or early 70s [see * NOTE below].


The Thomas referred to at Quinlan, f/n 1, p. 5 is revealed to be an uncle of Tom, Sr.’s and, as Quinlan states, serves to show that the Quick family hailed from Holland much earlier than 1733. Actually, 1733 just happens to be the year Tom Quick, Sr. moved from Kingston, NY to Upper Smithfield (Milford), PA (see Quick, p. 30), and this could have been the event confused with the original passage of the earlier generations across the Atlantic. All information considered, it seems the Quick family emigrated in the 1630-35 timeframe, originally settling on Manhattan Island.


Thus, Tom could be called “first born” in the sense of being at the family’s new location in Pennsylvania.  He was most probably the only child of Tom, Sr. yet remaining at the homestead at the time of the 1756 murder.


Interestingly, although the Quick family is generally viewed as originating in Holland, they in turn may have been descendent from Scottish troops stationed in Holland during the Anglo-Spanish War of Elizabeth I and Philip II (cf. Quick, p. xxiv).


Referring to generational designations and page numbers of A. C. Quick’s work, 1942, this is a highly abbreviated family table of the Quicks that includes the famous Tom Quick, the “Indian Slayer” and “Avenger of the Delaware” at D89. An extract of A Genealogy of the Quick Family in America from which this information was obtained is available here:  [ PDF, 64 MB ]


*          *          *          *          *          *          *


A1, p. 3 ff., Theunis Thomaszen Quick & Belijtgen (Belitje) Jacobus, founders of the Quick family in America, immigrants from Naarden, Holland, had 7 children, one of which was:


B5, pp. 18-20, Thomas Theunisse Quick; this is the Thomas referred to at Quinlan, f/n 1, p. 5. This is also the Thomas referred to by the New York State historic marker entitled "TOM QUICK FARM" on Route 209, north of Accord in the Town of Rochester. The full text of the present marker is:




The marker incorrectly states that this person is the same as the Thomas who was killed by Indians; in fact, that Thomas (C44) was his nephew via his brother Dirck (B7). Note that Tom Quick (C44) was not born until about 1690, so he could not have bought the farm in 1676. Even the date may be wrong—Quick, p. 18 says that 1676 was the year that he had the land surveyed; the land wasn't bought from Harmon "Hekau" (the cited source Sylvester actually says "Hekan") until 1684. This land sale is also documented at Olde Vlster, Vol. III, No. 5, May, 1907, p. 149.


 Another son was:


B7, pp. 20-21, Dirck Theuniszen Quick who married Hannah (Johanna, Anna) Jans and had at least 4 children, one of which was:


C44, pp. 29-33, Thomas Quick, b abt 1690, married Margriete (Grietje) Dekker 1713, and had 10 children. For missing birth and marriage dates, no data are available:


D81  Dirk, b 1714, m Apollonia van Garden.

D82  Jacobus, b 1716, m1 Maria Westbrook 1742, m2 Jannetje van Auken 1750.

D83  Margarita, b 1718, m1 Johannes van Garden, m2 Johannes Westvael 1757.

D84  Elizabeth, b 1722, m William Ennes 1745.

D85  Benjamin, b 1724, m Hannah Joones 1749.

D86  Lena, m Solomon Decker 1745.

D87  Cornelis, m Marya Westvael 1752.

D88  Catharina, b 1733, m Francis McGee 1753.

--------------------- move from NY to PA ---------------------

D89  Thomas, b 19 Jul 1734, never married.

D90  Aen (Enne, Ann, Anna), b 1736, m1 James Everingame 1754, m2 Huged Sorrad (Hugh Shellet) 1759.


The source cited gives much more voluminous and specific information and must be consulted for any serious genealogical research. Interesting tidbits:  An account of the infamous “Walking Purchase” of land from the Indians is at p. 31; p. 31 also has a contemporaneous written reference to Tom, Sr.’s murder at the hands of Indians, referenced to “Old Dansbury, by R. R. Hillman” [this is Old Dansbury (now Stroudsburg, Penna.) and the Moravian Mission by Ralf Ridgway Hillman (Buffalo, NY: Kenworthy Printing Co., 1934), recently made part of the Dansbury Diaries pub. by Picton Press, Camden, ME, 1994; see pp. 217 and 218] [see * NOTE below]; a general account of the murder of Tom, Sr. and Tom, Jr.’s subsequent revenge is at pp. 32-33. P. 33 states that one William Bross furnished the funds to build the Tom Quick monument at Milford, PA, and was probably the source for many of the Quick stories. Bross (1813-90) was Lieut.-Gov. of Illinois from 1865-9 and was one of the founders of the Chicago Tribune.


It should also be noted that Tom Quick, Jr. is mentioned as a witness to the baptism of his younger sister Ann’s first born child, James Everingame, Jr., 19 Jun 1757, Minisink Valley Reformed Dutch Church Records, Minisink-Machackemeck Church Record (from Collections of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, Vol. V, pub. New York, 1913), p. 133.



* NOTE: The Hillman book, which quotes the source which lists Tom Quick, Sr. as having joined Capt. John van Etten's First Company, asserts the date of Tom Quick, Sr.'s demise as Feb 1756, but a source recently consulted, The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. XCVI, No. 3 (July 1965), p. 144 states that the murder actually happened on 17 Jan 1756, according to a contemporary account, The New-York Mercury, issue of 2 Feb 1756. This entry, however, also says that Tom Quick, Sr. was of "age above 70", conflicting with the Quick Genealogy which stated that his birth was "about 1690"; by that account, in 1756 he would have been about 66. An interesting fact is that, if the 17 Jan date is correct, he was killed just five days after joining van Etten's company.


LINK to Tom Quick's Relatives page. Here I continue to mine the pages of the Quick Genealogy to perhaps find out the identity of some TQ relatives mentioned in the old legends.

-- JR of


Revisions:  30 June 2011; minor additions, 31 Jan 2013; links to doc images, 22 Dec 2013; added PDF, 31 Jan 2014; added NOTE and link to TQ's Relatives page, 27 Nov 2016. Added statement about the NYS historic marker, 21 Feb 2017. Added info about the marker, 27 Jul 2019.